▸ Course is lead by both Georgian and foreign specialists
David RakviashviliNino TsilosaniLana GvinjiliaTamunia ChincharauliCarl Augustsson***
Mr. Rakviashvili worked as Georgian envoy in the United States in 2011 – 2013, supervising political and economic departments of the embassy. In 2008-2010 David was Deputy State Minister for Reintegration. In this capacity he participated in the so-called Geneva Discussions and in the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM). Also he was Co-chairman of the working group on US-Georgia Charter on Strategic Partnership. From 2009 to present is a founding member of the non-governmental organization “Baltic to Black Sea Alliance” and co-founder/chairman of the supervisory board of the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs.
Mrs. Tsilosani is a member of the Parliament of Georgia and is in the Committee of International Affairs. In 2012-2016 was head of financial economic department at “carriage-building company”. In 2008-2016 was a supervisory council member at “electric carriage-repairing Factory”. Also she was a Vice-president at Georgian Employers Association and Founder of “Tsilosani Foundation”.
Ms. Ghvinjilia is the head of development and public relations at Saakashvili Presidential Library. She holds MS degree in Government Administration (GIPA) and Journalism (Tbilisi State University). She has been working at both local and international organizations in public relations, media and development area for 11 years. (TI Georgia, USAID GEAR Project, IFES, WWF, PA Consulting, OSGF, etc.). Also she has been head of public relations department at Ilia State University for 4 years. From 2011 she is reading lectures in public relations, communications, NGOestablishments,civil activism, campaign planning and volunteer development.
Ms. Tamunia Chincharauli has an extensive educational and professional background in the field of Public Policy and Administration. She holds MSc in Policy Studies, MA in Public Policy and Administration, and BA in Public Administration. Ms. Chincharauli has worked in public, private, and civil society sector, as well as academia, in senior managerial positions. Currently, she is holding a position of a Program Manager at Peace Corps Georgia. Ms. Chincharauli is an author and co-author of various publications and researches in the fields of public administration, public policy, good governance, citizen participation, agriculture policy, and others. Ms. Chincharauli has been delivering courses in public Policy Analysis, Public Policy Process, Institutions and Government, and Project Management for Bachelor and Master’s degree students at two universities. She has also worked in the capacity of a trainer, designing and delivering capacity building trainings for American consultants, Georgian civil servants, and other groups of professionals.
Mr. Augustsson is an American professor and educationalist. He holds Science Degrees from Richmond, Groingen, Uppsala and Aberdeen Universities. He received PhD from Bulgarian State University in State Government Theme. While Carl was working on his research, he traveled to 83 countries.